Program

  
Time
(In Taiwan)
Dec. 9th (Wed.)
Time
(In Taiwan)
Dec. 10th (Thu.)
Time
(In Taiwan)
Dec. 11th (Fri.)
08:30 – 09:00
Registration
08:30 – 09:00
Registration
 
Session 1 Chair: C.S. Chu
Session 4 Chair: K. Cheung
Session 7 Chair: T.C. Yuan
09:00 – 09:50
J. Maldacena
09:00 – 09:50
A. Riess
09:00 – 09:50
P. Q. Hung
09:50 – 10:40
V. Balasubramanian
09:50 – 10:40
P. Ho
09:50 – 10:40
X. D. Ji
10:40 – 11:30
P. Vieira
10:40 – 11:30
Y. B. Chen
10:40 – 11:30
T. Melia
11:30 – 12:05
Y-t Huang
11:30 – 12:05
F-L Lin
11:30 – 12:05
P-h Jennifer Hsu
12:05 – 13:15
Lunch
12:05 – 13:15
Lunch
12:05 – 13:10
Lunch
Session 2 Chair: T-W Chiu
Session 5 Chair: W-F Chang
Session 8 Chair: M. Spinrath
13:15 – 14:05
D. Baumann
13:15 – 13:50
M-R Wu
13:10 – 14:00
K. Ni
14:05 – 14:40
H.N. Li
13:50 – 14:25
K-C Pan
14:00 – 14:50
H. An
14:40 – 15:15
C.-J. David Lin
14:25 – 15:00
C.W. Chiang
14:50 – 15:40
I. Low
15:15 – 15:45
Break
15:00 – 15:30
Break
15:40 – 16:10
Break
Session 3 Chair: C. H. Chang
Session 6 Chair: F-L Lin
Session 9 Chair: X. G. He
15:45 – 16:35
X. Liu
15:30 – 16:05
K. W. Ng
16:10 – 16:45
K. Cheung
16:35 – 17:25
A. de Gouvea
16:05 – 16:55
A. Buonanno
16:45 – 17:35
J. Valle
17:25 – 18:00
M. Spinrath
16:55 – 17:45
E. Komatsu
17:35 – 18:25
J. Ellis
 
 
 
 
 
Meeting Adjourned
* Timezone in Taiwan (GMT+8)
Or you may click this link to the local time in Taiwan https://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/taiwan
 
Dec. 9th (Wednesday)
Venue: Online, and Lecture Room A of NCTS, 4F, 3rd General Building, NTHU綜三館4樓A演講廳
Time
Name
Title
08:30 – 09:00
Registration
Session 1 Chair: Chong-Sun Chu
09:00 – 09:50
Juan Maldacena
The Entropy of Hawking Radiation
09:50 – 10:40
Vijay Balasubramanian
Quantum Entanglement as a Probe of Hidden Physics
10:40 – 11:30
Pedro Vieira
S-Matrix Bootstrap: Two Sides
11:30 – 12:05
Yu-tin Huang
The Silence of Binary Kerr
12:05 – 13:15
Lunch
Session 2 Chair: Ting-Wai Chiu
13:15 – 14:05
Daniel Baumann
The Cosmological Bootstrap
14:05 – 14:40
Hsiang-nan Li
QCD Sum Rules as an Inverse Problems
14:40 – 15:15
C.-J. David Lin
Phase Structure and Real-Time Dynamics of 1+1 Dimensional Massive Thirring Model from Matrix Product States
15:15 – 15:45
Break
Session 3 Chair: Chia-Hung Chang
15:45 – 16:35
Xiang Liu
Finding Solution to Y Problem
16:35 – 17:25
Andre de Gouvea
Recent Developments in Neutrino Physics
17:25 – 18:00
Martin Spinrath
Cosmic Relic Scattering at Gravitational Wave Detectors
 
Dec. 10th (Thursday)
Venue: Online, and Lecture Room A of NCTS, 4F, 3rd General Building, NTHU綜三館4樓A演講廳
Time
Name
Title
08:30 – 09:00
Registration
Session 4 Chair: Kingman Cheung
09:00 – 09:50
Adam Riess
The Expansion Rate of the Universe, Faster Than Expected
09:50 – 10:40
Paul Ho
The Supermassive Black Hole in the Galactic Center
10:40 – 11:30
Yanbei Chen
Gravitational Wave Science: From Black Hole Physics to Macroscopic Quantum Mechanics
11:30 – 12:05
Feng-Li Lin
Gravitational Wave Generations by Machine Learning
12:05 – 13:15
Lunch
Session 5 Chair: We-Fu Chang
13:15 – 13:50
Meng-Ru Wu
Probing Light Particles Beyond the Standard Model with Supernovae and Cosmic Rays
13:50 – 14:25
Kuo-Chuan Pan
Stellar Mass Black Hole Formation and Multimessenger Signals from Three Dimensional Rotating Core-Collapse Supernova Simulations
14:25 – 15:00
Cheng-Wei Chiang Contributions from the Dark Side of the Universe
15:00 – 15:30
Break
Session 6 Chair: Feng-Li Lin
15:30 – 16:05
Kin-Wang Ng
Implications of the NANOGrav Pulsar-Timing Results on Stochastic Gravitational Wave Background
16:05 – 16:55
Alessandra Buonanno
Making High-Precision Gravitational Waves to Explore the Dark Universe
16:55 – 17:45
Eiichiro Komatsu
Hunting for Parity-Violating Physics in Polarisation of the Cosmic Microwave Background

Dec. 11th (Friday)
Venue: Online, and Lecture Room A of NCTS, 4F, 3rd General Building, NTHU綜三館4樓A演講廳
Time
Name
Title
Session 7 Chair: Tzu-Chiang Yuan
09:00 – 09:50
P. Q. Hung
Topologically-Stable, Finite-Energy Electroweak Monopoles and the Prediction of sin2θW
09:50 – 10:40
Xiangdong Ji
Large-Momentum Effective Field Theory for Partons and Light-Cone Physics
10:40 – 11:30
Thomas Melia
New Analytic Probes of Effective Field Theory
11:30 – 12:05
Pai-hsien Jennifer Hsu
What Have We Learned in Run-2 about the Higgs Boson?
12:05 – 13:10
Lunch
Session 8 Chair: Martin Spinrath
13:10 – 14:00
Kaixuan Ni
Observation of Low Energy Excess Events in XENON1T
14:00 – 14:50
Haipeng An
Searching for Dark Matter with the Help from the Sun
14:50 – 15:40
Ian Low
Higgs Alignment and CP Violation
15:25 – 15:55
Break
Session 9 Chair: Xiao-Gang He
16:10 – 16:45
Kingman Cheung
Long Lived Particles at Higgs Factories and LHeC
16:45 – 17:35
Jose Valle
Neutrinos and Search for Underlying Symmetries
17:35 – 18:25
John Ellis
Searching Beyond the Standard Model