Talk title

 

Jan. 21st

International Conf. Hall, 8th Floor, General Building II (綜二館8樓國際會議廳)

Time

Name

Title

09:25 – 09:50

                          Registration

Session 1  Chair: Guang-Yu Guo (National Taiwan Univ.)

09:50 – 10:00

Chong-Sun Chu (NCTS Director)

Opening / Introduction

Link

 

10:00 – 10:50

Eberhard K. U. Gross ( MPI Halle )

Berry phase beyond the adiabatic limit

Link

 

10:50 – 11:20

                         Coffee break

 

 Session 2  Chair: Chao-Cheng Kaun (RCAS, Academia Sinica)

 

 

11:20 – 12:10

Wang Yao ( Hong Kong Univ.)

Valley-spin phenomena in van der Waals heterobilayers

Link

 

12:10 – 13:30

                         Lunch break

 

                 Session 3  Chair: Chih-Kai Yang (National Cheng-Chi Univ.)

13:30 – 14:05

Hsin Lin (IOP, Academia Sinica)

Topological materials

Link

 

14:05 – 14:40

Mohammad S. Bahramy (RIKEN)

Bulk Dirac fermions and topological surface states in transition metal dichalcogenides

Link

 

14:40 – 15:15

Tay-Rong Chang (NCKU)

Electronic structures in topological semimetals and hetrostructures from first-principles

Link

 

15:15 – 15:50

                         Coffee Break

Session 4  Chair: Horng-Tay Jeng (National Tsing Hua Univ.)

15:50 – 16:25

Shengyuan A. Yang (Singapore UTD)

2D Spin-Orbit Dirac Point, Hourglass Dirac loop, and Dirac Chain

Link

 

16:25 – 17:00

Ching-Hao Chang (IFW Dresden)

Magnetotransport in carbon and topological nanomaterials due to novel charge trajectories

Link

 

18:00 -

                      Reception for Speakers

Jan. 22nd

International Conf. Hall, 8th Floor, General Building II (綜二館8樓國際會議廳)

Time

Name

Title

Session 5  Chair: Yu-Chang Chen (National Chao Tung Univ.)  

09:25 – 10:15

Antonio Castro Neto (NU of Singapore)

2D Materials: Science and Technology

Link

 

10:15 – 10:50

Guang Bian (U of Missouri)

Exploring Topological Phases of Condensed Matter by Angle-Resolved Photoemission Spectroscopy

Link

 

10:50 – 11:20

                             Coffee break

                           Session 6  Chair: Tsan-Chuan Leung (National Chung Cheng U.) 

 

11:20 – 12:10

Mei-Yin Chou(IAMS, Academia Sinica)

Topics of Two-Dimensional Materials and Their Heterostructures

Link

 

12:10 – 13:30

                       Group photo / Lunch break

 

            Session 7  Chair: Ching-Ming Wei (IAMS, Academia Sinica) 

 

13:30 – 14:05

Young-Woo Son (KIAS)

Electronic phase transitions in layered crystals

Link

 

14:05 – 14:40

Sheng Ju (Soochow U.)

Single-Spin Dirac Fermion and Chern Insulator Based on Simple Oxides

Link

 

14:40 – 15:15

Gustav Bihlmayer  (Forschungszentrum Jülich)

Magnetic topological materials

Link

 

15:15 – 17:00

Poster Session / Coffee

18:00 -

Banquet (彭園會館)

           

 

Jan. 23rd

International Conf. Hall, 8th Floor, General Building II (綜二館8樓國際會議廳)

Time

Name

Title

Session 9  Chair: Hung-Chung Hsueh (Tamkang U.)

09:25 – 10:15

Kristian S. Thygesen (TU Denmark)

New opportunities for quantum materials design with 2D materials

Link

 

10:15 – 10:50

Min-Fa Lin (NCKU)

Coulomb excitations in layered graphenes

Link

 

10:50 – 11:20

                        Coffee break

                     Session 10  Chair: Feng-Chuan Chuang  (National Sun Yat-sen U.)

11:20 – 12:10

Chih-Kang (Ken) Shih (UT Austin)

Probing atomic and electronic structures of 2D electronic materials and their heterostructures

Link

 

12:10 – 13:30

Closing / Lunch box / Departure

Link