Program

PROGRAM  SCHEDULE

Date
Dec. 5th
Dec. 6th
Dec. 7th
Dec. 8th
Venue
(NTHU, Hsinchu)
Zyxel Auditorium
(合勤演藝廳), 1F,
1st general building
International Conference Hall (綜二館8樓國際會議廳), 8F,
2nd General Building
09:00 – 09:30
Registration
 
09:30 – 12:40
Sessions
Sessions
Sessions
Sessions
12:40
Meeting Adjourned
09:30 – 13:30
Lunch
13:30 – 18:00
Sessions
Sessions
 13:30
|
18:20
 
 
Sessions
 
 
 
 
18:00 – 20:00
Reception
 
Banquet
 

  
  
Dec. 5th
                                 Venue: Zyxel Auditorium (合勤演藝廳), 1F, 1st general building, NTHU
            Time
Name
Title
09:00 – 09:30
Registration
Session 1   Chair Xiao-Gang He
    09:30 – 09:45
Chong-Sun Chu
Introduction to NCTS
09:45 – 10:20
Eric Braaten
Zero-Range Effective Field Theory for Wimp Dark Matter
10:20 – 10:55
Wen-Chen Chang
Recent Results of Drell-Yan Experiments in Exploring the Nucleon Partonic Structure
10:55 – 11:10
Break Group photo
Session 2   Chair Hiroyuki Ishida
11:10 – 11:45
Sinya Aoki
Hadron Interactions in Lattice QCD
11:45 – 12:10
Jusak Tandean
Addressing b->sll Anomalies with Minimally Flavor-Violating Z' Boson
12:10 – 12:35
Xian-Wei Kang
Exotic State X(3872)
12:40 – 13:30
Lunch
Session 3   Chair Hiroshi Okada
13:30 – 14:05
Kingman Cheung
Measuring Properties of a Heavy Higgs Boson in the H to ZZ to 4 l Decay
14:05 – 14:40
Suen Hou
Search for Neutral Resonances in VBF at ATLAS
14:40 – 15:05
Chen Zhang
On the Pseudo-Axion in the Simplest Little Higgs Model
15:05 – 15:15
Break
Session 4   Chair Kin-Wang Ng
    15:15 – 15:50
Pisin Chen
Tabletop Analog Black Holes to Investigate the Information Loss Paradox
15:50 – 16:15
Yi-Zen Chu
Cosmological Gravitational Waves: Causal Structure and Memories
16:15 – 16:50
Zouwei Liu
Atomic Dark Matter Signals
16:50 – 17:15
Sming Tsai
Is Fuzzy Dark Matter in Tension with Lyman-Alpha Forest?
17:15 – 17:50
Mihoko Nojiri
Dark Matter Signature at Future Colliders
18:00 – 20:00
                                                      Reception
 
Dec. 6th
              Venue: International Conference Hall (綜二館8樓國際會議廳), 8F, 2nd General Building, NTHU
            Time
Name
Title
Session 1   Chair Yi Yang
    09:00 – 09:35
Kentaroh Yoshida
Recent Progress on Generalized Supergravity and Yang-Baxter Deformations
    09:35 – 10:10
Chong-Sun Chu
Holographic Principle for Boundary Conformal Field Theory
10:10 – 10:35
Wu-Zhong Guo Quantum Energy Teleportation in Two-dimensional Conformal Field Theories
10:35 – 10:45
Break
Session 2   Chair Sming Tsai
10:45 – 11:20
Lian-Tao Wang
Precision Measurements at the LHC
11:20 – 11:45
Chih-Ting Lu
Signals of New Gauge Bosons in Gauged Two Higgs Doublet Model.
11:45 – 12:10
Giovanna Cottin
LHC Physics with Displaced Vertices
12:10 – 12:35
Gang Li
Searching for Weak Singlet Charged Scalar at the LHC
12:40 – 13:30
Lunch
Session 3   Chair Martin Spinrath
13:30 – 14:05
Bob Hsiung
Neutrino Physics 2017
14:05 – 14:30
Hiroshi Okada
Neutrino Models
14:30 – 14:55
Chang-Hun Lee
TeV-Scale Left-Right Symmetric Seesaw Models
14:55 – 15:20
Meng-Ru Wu
Fast Neutrino Oscillations and Their Impact in Neutron Star Mergers
15:20 – 15:35
Break
Session 4   Chair Yoji Koyama
    15:35 – 16:10
Yi Yang
Universal Behavior of the Speed of Sound in QCD from Holography
    16:10 – 16:35
Giataganas Dimitrios
Confinement/Deconfinement Phase Transitions in Strongly Coupled Anisotropic Theories
16:35 – 17:00
Yoshinori Honma
On the Flux Vacua in F-theory Compactifications
17:00 – 17:25
Hiroyuki Kitamoto
Non-Gaussian and Loop Effects of Inflationary Correlation Functions in BRST Formalism
17:25 – 17:50
Rong-Xin Miao Shape Dependence of Casimir Effects from Weyl Anomaly in Boundary Conformal Field Theory
18:00 – 20:00
                                          Dinner adventure on your own
 
Dec. 7th
              Venue: International Conference Hall (綜二館8樓國際會議廳), 8F, 2nd General Building, NTHU
            Time
Name
Title
Session 1   Chair Hsiang-Nan Li
    09:00 – 09:35
Takeo Moroi
Stability of the Electroweak Vacuum in the Standard Model and Beyond
    09:35 – 10:10
Ian Low
Infrared Structure of Goldstone Bosons
    10:10 – 10:25
Shun-Qing Zhang
Fixing Amplitudes by Single/Double Soft Theorem
10:25 – 10:40
Zhi-Zhong Li
Symmetry Protected Single/Double Soft Theorem
10:40 – 10:50
Break
Session 2   Chair Cheng-Pang Liu
10:50 – 11:25
Chao-Qiang Geng
Study of Purely Baryonic Decays
11:25 – 11:40
Chia Wei Liu
Heavy Baryon Weak Decays with SU(3) Flavor Symmetry
11:40 – 11:55
Tien-Hsueh Tsai
Weak Decays of Charmed Baryons
11:55 – 12:10
Cheng Kai Huang
Dark Photon Search at a Circular Electron-Positron Collider
12:10 – 12:25
Xing-Bo Yuan
Higgs FCNC Couplings and Bs to mu mu Decay
12:40 – 13:30
Lunch
Session 3   Chair Chuan-Hung Chen
13:30 – 14:05
Naoki Yoshida
Formation of Astrophysical Black Holes
14:05 – 14:20
Chia-Jui Chou
Holographic Entanglement Entropy and BH Entropy
14:20 – 14:45
Hiroyuki Ishida
On Baryogenesis via Neutrino Oscillation in the nuMSM
14:45 – 15:00
Break
Session 4   Chair Chuan-Tsung Chan
    15:00 – 15:35
Guey-Lin Lin
Lorentz Violation and Astrophysical Neutrino Flavor Ratio
    15:35 – 16:00
Martin Spinrath
A Supersymmetric Electroweak Scale Seesaw Model
    16:00 – 16:35
Cheng-Wei Chiang
Georgi-Machacek Model beyond Tree Level
16:35 – 16:50
Break
Session 5   Chair We-Fu Chang
    16:50 – 17:25
Jiro Soda
Gravitational Waves in the String Axiverse
17:25 – 17:55
Diego Saez Gomez
Exponential Gravity: Providing a Complete Picture of the Universe History
17:55 – 18:20
Yoji Koyama
Hawking Radiation as Tunneling from Supertranslated Horizon
18:40 – 20:30
                                                      Banquet
 
Dec. 8th
              Venue: International Conference Hall (綜二館8樓國際會議廳), 8F, 2nd General Building, NTHU
            Time
Name
Title
Session 1   Chair Wen-Yu Wen
    09:00 – 09:35
Koji Hashimoto
Complexity and AdS/CFT - Quantum Othello Game -
    09:35 – 10:10
Yu-Ting Huang
UV/IR Polytopes: Carving out the Space of Consistent QFTs
10:10 – 10:45
Amihay Hanany
3d N=4 Coulomb Branch and Strongly Coupled Higgs Branches in 4, 5 and 6 Dimensions
10:45 – 11:20
Pei-Ming Ho
Vacuum Energy and Black Hole Geometry
11:20 – 11:30
Break
Session 2   Chair Chong-Sun Chu
11:30 – 12:05
Sadakazu Haino
A Review on Ground-Based GW Experiments
12:05 – 12:40
Wei-Tou Ni
The Gravitational-Wave (GW) Spectrum, Middle-Frequency GW Detection and AMIGO
12:40
                                                   Meeting Adjourned
12:40 – 13:30
Lunch