Program

WEEK 1:
===============================================================
Workshop on AdS/CFT, Entanglement, and Topological Aspects of Quantum Matter And
Workshop on Topological Fluids , Artificial Gauge fields, and Spin-Orbit Coupling in Ultracold gases

(Duration for Invited talks: 50 + 10 minutes for questions)
(Duration for Contributed talks: 25 + 5 minutes for questions)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MONDAY, DEC 1, 2014

11:30 Invited talk: Ingo Peschel (Free Univ. of Berlin, Germany)
Free-fermion entanglement, signals and random matrices.

12:30 LUNCH
14:30 Discussion
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TUESDAY DEC 2

11:30 Invited talk: René Meyer (IPMU, Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
Holographic fractional quantum Hall models based on modular symmetry.

12:30 LUNCH

14:30 Invited talk: Janet Hung (Fudan Univ., China)
Various things entanglement entropy teaches us.

15:30 Discussion
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WEDNESDAY DEC 3

11:30 Invited talk: Xin Wan (Zhejiang Univ., China)
Critical entanglement spectrum of the one-dimensional AKLT state and beyond.

12:30 LUNCH

14:30 Invited talk: Watson Kuo (National Chung Hsin Univ., Taiwan)
Quantum optics based on superconducting artificial atoms.

15:30 Discussion
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THURSDAY DEC 4

11:30 Invited talk: Miguel A. Martin-Delgado (Complutense Univ. of Madrid, Spain)
Experimental quantum computations on a topologically encoded qubit.

12:30 LUNCH

14:30 Invited talk: Chen-Pin Yeh (National Dong Hwa Univ., Taiwan)
Decoherence in quantum critical theories: a holographic approach.

15:30 Contributed talk: Yun-Long Zhang (Nat'l Taiwan Univ., Taiwan)
Petrov type I condition and dual relativistic fluid

18:00 BANQUET WEEK 1
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FRIDAY DEC 5

11:30 Invited talk: Yu-Cheng Lin (National Cheng-Chi Univ., Taiwan)
Phase transitions in correlated valence-bond states.

12:30 LUNCH

14:30 Contributed talks

15:30 Discussion
===============================================================

WEEK 2:

Conference on Topological Aspects of Quantum Matter
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MONDAY DEC 8

Morning Session
8:50 Opening

9:00 Invited talk: Miguel A. Martin-Delgado (Complutense Univ. of Madrid, Spain)
Symmetry-Protected Topological Orders at Finite Temperature.

10:00 TEA BREAK (30 minutes)

10:30 Invited talk: Ying-Jer Kao (National Taiwan Univ., Taiwan)
Quantum Impurity in a Luttinger Liquid: Universal Conductance.with Entanglement Renormalization.

11:30 Invited talk: Chung-Hou Chung (National Chiao Tung Univ., Taiwan)
Helical Majorana fermions in d+id-wave topological superconductors of doped correlated quantum spin Hall insulators.

12:30 LUNCH
Afternoon Session

14:30 Invited talk: Andreas Läuchli (Univ. of Innsbruck, Austria)
TBA

15:30 Contributed talks
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TUESDAY DEC 9
Morning Session

09:00 Invited talk: Tadashi Takayanagi (YITP Kyoto Univ., Japan)
Time Evolutions of Entanglement Entropy for Locally Excited States.

10:00 TEA BREAK (30 minutes)

10:30 Invited talk: Xin Wan (Zhejiang Univ., China)
Topological phase, edge theory, and critical behavior: A triangular entanglement.

11:30 Invited talk: Feng-Li Lin (National Taiwan Normal Univ., Taiwan)
Decoherence for Holographic Environments or Topological Qubits of Majorana Modes.

12:30 LUNCH
Afternoon Session

14:30 Invited talk: Shizhong Zhang (Hong Kong Univ., China)
Transport Properties of Unitary Fermi Gases.

15:30 TEA BREAK (30 minutes)

16:00 Invited talk: Qi Zhou (Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong, China)
Accessing topological matters using synthetic gauge fields for ultracold atoms.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WEDNESDAY DEC 10 : EXCURSION + BANQUET (DAY OFF)
Visit to temple (Baguashan, Changhua city).
Visit to Taichung Seaport Art Center: Lunch and Appreciation of Tea Event.
Banquet at Hot Spring.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THURSDAY DEC 11
Morning Session

9:00 Invited talk: Allan H. MacDonald (Univ. of Texas at Austin, US)
Topological Superconductivity in Ferromagnetic Metal Chains.

10:00 TEA BREAK (30 minutes)

10:30 Invited talk: Felix von Oppen (Free Univ. of Berlin, Germany)
Majorana end states and topological superconductivity in chains of magnetic adatoms.

11:30 Invited talk: Masatoshi Sato (Nagoya Univ., Japan)
Superconducting states in doped topological materials.

12:30 LUNCH
Afternoon Session

14:30 Invited talk: Tai-Kai Ng (Hong Kong Univ. of Science and Technology, China)
Chiral and Helical bosonic superfluids.

15:30 TEA BREAK (30 minutes)

16:00 Invited talk: Shigeki Onoda (RIKEN, Japan)
Symmetry-protected topological phases and transition in frustrated spin-1/2 chains.

17:00 Contributed talk: Takehito Yokoyama (Tokyo Ins. of Technology, Japan)
Spintronics with Topological Insulator.

18:00 to 20:00 POSTER SESSION (Free food & drinks provided)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FRIDAY DEC 12
Morning Session

9:00 Invited talk: Laurens Molenkamp (Univ. of Würzburg, Germany)
HgTe as a topological insulator.

10:00 TEA BREAK

10:30 Invited talk: Chih-Wei Luo (National Chiao Tung Univ., Taiwan)
THz Emission and Detection on Surface Carriers in Topological Insulators.

11:30 Invited talk: Hector Ochoa (Donostia International Physics Center, Spain)
Novel platforms for topological phases in 2D materials.

12:30 LUNCH
Afternoon Session

14:30 Invited talk: Horng-Tay Jeng 鄭弘泰 (National Tsing Hua Univ., Taiwan)
Electronic structures of 2D and 3D topological quantum matters

15:30 TEA BREAK

16:00 Contributed talk: Yen-Hung Ho (National Tsing Hua Univ., Taiwan)
Magneto-electronic and optical properties of transition metal dichalcogenide monolayers.

17:00 Final Remarks of the Conference
===============================================================

WEEK 3:

Workshop on Spin Transport and Topological Insulators:
From semiconductors to 2D Materials AND
Workshop on Topological Superfluids and Superconductors
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MONDAY DEC 15

10:30 Invited talk: Raynien Kwo (National Tsing Hua Univ., Taiwan)
Topological-Insulator thin-film Research for Spintronics.

11:30 Invited talk: Laurens Molenkamp (Univ. of Würzburg, Germany)
Proximity effects in HgTe-based Topological insulator structures.

12:30 LUNCH

14:30 Invited talk: Sungkit Yip (Academica Sinica, Taiwan)
Spin-current coupling at topological insulator surfaces.

15:30 Contributed talk: Jhih-Shih You (National Tsing Hua Univ., Taiwan)
Electron spin-phonon coupling in decorated graphene

16:00 Discussion
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TUESDAY DEC 16

11:30 Invited talk: Bohm-Jung Yang (RIKEN, Japan)
Quantum criticality of topological phase transitions in 3D electronic systems.

12:30 LUNCH

14:30 Invited talk: Chi-Ken Lu (National Taiwan Normal Univ., Taiwan)
From zero mode to topological superconductivity in graphene.

15:30 Discussion/Contributed talks
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WEDNESDAY DEC 17

11:30 Invited talk: Barbaros Özyilmaz (National Univ. of Singapore, Singapore)
Spin Hall Effect in Graphene.

12:30 LUNCH

14:30 Invited talk: Qian Niu (Univ. of Texas at Austin, US) & Peking Univ., China)
Chiral Valley Phonons.

18:00 BANQUET WEEK 3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THURSDAY DEC 18

11:30 Invited talk: Cheng Chin (Univ. of Chicago, USA)
Ferromagnetic domains and maxon-roton excitations of superfluids in an optical lattice

12:30 LUNCH

14:30 Invited talk: Tzu-Chieh Wei (CN Yang Institute, State Univ. of New York, USA)
Geometric entanglement in topologically ordered states and their transitions: a case study in Kitaev's toric code.

15:30 Contributed talk: Keola Wierschem (National Taiwan Univ., Taiwan)
Characterizing the Haldane phase in Quasi-one Dimensional Systems.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FRIDAY DEC 19

11:30 Invited talk: Sung Po Chao (Academica Sinica, Taiwan)
Transport and quantum information in strongly correlated topological systems.

12:30 LUNCH

14:30 Contributed talk: Olga Sikora (National Taiwan Univ., Taiwan)
Variational Monte Carlo simulations using tensor-product projected states.

15:00 END OF THE PROGRAM
===============================================================